Crusaders first at subsection track meet

By Melissa Marohl, Sports Writer

It was a big day for the Mayer Lutheran track and field team on May 24. Competing in the Section 4A Sub-Section Meet at Watertown-Mayer, the Crusaders won both the boys’ and girls’ division and advanced numerous athletes to the section competition.

The girls won their division with 184 total points, just three points ahead of second place Providence Academy. Also competing in the sub-section were teams from Watertown-Mayer (163), International School (68), West Lutheran (22), Southwest Christian (14), Maranatha Christian Academy (10), and Prairie Seeds Academy (8).

To advance to the section meet, an athlete must place in the top six individuals or the top three of a relay event.

Crusader head coach Tim Bierbaum said the team had a very good day, despite the less than ideal weather.

"You can tell that the wind, rain, and coolness affected performances," he said. "The guys and girls did a great job of competing under the conditions."

For the girls, senior Josie Schreiner was the first to advance to sections after finishing second in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.50 seconds.

Senior Jessica Klaustermeier also turned in a second place finish, in the 200-meter dash with a time of 27.14.

In the 400-meter dash, sophomore Sam Bartz advanced with a third place finish (1:03.94). Senior Jennifer Krentz finished second in the 3200-meter run with a time of 13:11.00.

All four girls’ relay teams advanced to sections, starting with the 4×100. The team, comprised of juniors Kristen Mielke and Molly Michaletz, as well as Schreiner and senior Lindsay Pallas finished the race in 55.30.

Schreiner also competed in the 4×200 with Klaustmeier, senior Nicole Manteuffel, and junior Ashlyn Hucky. The team finished second in 1:50.89.

Winning the 4×400 was sophomore Sam Bartz, junior Holly Johnson, Klaustermeier, and Manteuffel with a final time of 4:13.51, seven seconds ahead of second place Providence Academy (4:20.48).

Bartz and Johnson teamed up with freshman Maria Kuntz and Klara Koch for the 4×800 relay, finishing second in 10:51.69.

Manteuffel was second in the high jump at 4-08.00.

The Crusaders were 1-2-3 in the pole vault. The only competitors in the event, Krentz, Schreiner, and freshman Christina Erdmann all advanced to the section competition clearing 8-00.00, 7-06.00, and 6-06.00, respectively.

Klaustermeier won the long jump event at 15-06.00, just one inch better than International School’s Ruth Peterson (15-05.00).

Mayer Lutheran’s Miriam Wilson was third in both the shot put and the discus.

Also advancing to the section competition was Johnson (800-meter run); Kuntz (800-meter run, high jump); junior Allison Erdmann (100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles); junior Sarah Ruschmeier (100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles, high jump); Michaletz (long jump, triple jump); Mielke (long jump); Hucky (triple jump); freshman Audy Metteer (shot put); and senior Anna Boote (discus).

up arrow