Unofficial primary results for Carver County

In Carver County, citizens voted in the primary election on Tuesday, Aug. 14. According to Carver County, 5,820 ballots were cast out of 54,368 registered voters, meaning slightly fewer than 11 percent of registered voters voted in the primary.
In races of note, incumbent Julianne Ortman held off challenger Bruce Schwichtenberg in the Republican primary for the State Senate District 47 race. Ortman will face James F. Weygand (DFL) in the general election in November.
In Carver County Commissioner primaries, incumbent Tim Lynch and Frank Long advanced in District 4, as did incumbent Tom Workman and Cheryl Ayotte in District 2 and incumbent Randy Maluchnik and Vince Beaudette in District 3.
Unofficial results for Carver County races include (** indicates winner):

State Senator District 33 – Republican
Connie Doepke – 292 (35.22 %)
** David Osmek – 537 (64.78 %)

State Senator District 47 – Republican
Bruce Schwichtenberg – 1,504 (41.57 %)
** Julianne Ortman – 2,114 (58.43 %)

State Representative District 33B – Republican
Steve Smith – 220 (25.20 %)
** Cindy Pugh – 653 (74.80 %)

U.S. Senator – Republican
David Carlson – 1,347 (35 %)
Bob Carney Jr. – 462 (12 %)
** Kurt Bills – 2,040 (53 %)

U.S. Senator – DFL
Jack Edward Shepard – 53 (4.57 %)
** Amy Klobuchar – 1,052 (90.61 %)
“Dick” Franson – 28 (2.41 %)
Darryl Stanton – 28 (2.41 %)

U.S. Senator – Independence
** Stephen Williams – 27 (79.41 %)
Glen R. Anderson Menze – 7 (20.59 %)

U.S. Representative District 3 – Republican
** Erik Paulsen – 2,205 (87.88 %)
John W. Howard III – 304 (12.12 %)

U.S. Representative District 6 – Republican
** Michele Bachman – 1,311 (74.11 %)
Stephen Thompson – 356 (20.12 %)
Aubrey Immelman – 102 (5.77 %)

County Commissioner District 2 (top two)
Donald T. Smith – 72 (5.81 %)
*Cheryl Ayotte – 376 (30.32 %)
** Tom Workman – 792 (63.87 %)

County Commissioner District 3 (top two)
** Randy Maluchnik – 444 (50.17 %)
*Vince Beaudette – 276 (31.19 %)
Jay E. Swenson – 165 (18.64 %)

County Commissioner District 4 (top two)
*Frank Long – 513 (36.75 %)
** Tim Lynch – 726 (52.01 %)
Steven A. Duske – 157 (11.25 %)

Chief Justice
** Lorie Skjerven Gildea – 1,960 (42.74 %)
Jill Clark – 945 (20.61 %)
Dan Griffith – 1,681 (36.66 %)

Associate Justice 4 – Supreme Court
Alan Nelson – 927 (20.58 %)
Tim Tingelstad – 1,622 (36 %)
** David R. Stras – 1,956 (43.42 %)

• Unofficial state results include (** indicates winner):

State Senator District 33 – Republican
Connie Doepke – 2,778 (49.06 %)
** David Osmek – 2,885 (50.94 %)

State Senator District 47 – Republican
Bruce Schwichtenberg – 1,504 (41.57 %)
** Julianne Ortman – 2,114 (58.43 %)

State Representative District 33B – Republican
Steve Smith – 949 (29.66 %)
** Cindy Pugh – 2,251 (70.34 %)

U.S. Senator – Republican
David Carlson – 43,852 (35.37 %)
Bob Carney Jr. – 16,759 (13.52 %)
** Kurt Bills – 63,383 (51.12 %)

U.S. Senator – DFL
Jack Edward Shepard – 6,632 (3.28 %)
** Amy Klobuchar – 183,766 (90.8 %)
“Dick” Franson – 6,837 (3.38 %)
Darryl Stanton – 5,155 (2.55 %)

U.S. Senator – Independence
** Stephen Williams – 3,066 (59.68 %)
Glen R. Anderson Menze – 2,071 (40.32 %)

U.S. Representative District 3 – Republican
** Erik Paulsen – 18,672 (90.19 %)
John W. Howard III – 2,032 (9.81 %)

U.S. Representative District 6 – Republican
** Michele Bachman – 14,569 (80.35 %)
Stephen Thompson – 2,322 (12.81 %)
Aubrey Immelman – 1,242 (6.85 %)

Chief Justice
** Lorie Skjerven Gildea – 145,018 (49.64 %)
Jill Clark – 61,251 (20.97 %)
Dan Griffith – 85,853 (29.39 %)

Associate Justice 4 – Supreme Court
Alan Nelson – 61,942 (21.72 %)
Tim Tingelstad – 83,975 (29.45 %)
** David R. Stras – 139,218 (48.83 %)

Sources: Carver County, MN Secretary of State

up arrow