Stiftungsfest Scoreboard

Pedal Pull results

A total of 70 children participated in the Stiftungsfest Pedal Pull Competition on Saturday, Aug. 25. Top-three winners from each age group are printed below.

4 year olds
1. Zachary Zeleke, St. Boni
2. Ryan Neubarth, NYA
3. Wyatt Noll, NYA
5 year olds
1. Michael Mackenthun, Plato
2. Nathan Just, NYA
3. Jackson Paumen, Plato
6 year olds
1. Andrew Eggers, Cologne
2. Britney Smith, NYA
3. Nicholas Schauer, Glencoe
7 year olds
1. Jolie Uecker, Annandale
2. Zoe Schroeder, Willmar
3. J.P. Farmer, Plato
8 year olds
1. Tanner Neubarth, NYA
2. Max Schimelpfenig, Annandale
3. Patrick Strand, NYA
9 year olds
1. Logan Smith, Hamburg
2. Delaney Smith, Hamburg
3. Tyler Smith, NYA
10 year olds
1. Hayden Molva, NYA
2. Will Hoernemann, Hamburg
3. Own Strom, NYA
11 year olds
1. Audrew Steinhagen, NYA
2. Austin Schwarth, Green Isle
3. Cole Wichelman, NYA

Waconia firefighters win

Waconia won the bucket brigade firefighter’s challenge during Stiftungsfest. Gaylord firefighters took second place at Victoria took third. The Slowpoke Award went to Plato.

Results from the bed races

The winning team in the bed races was the “Bedwetters.”
The Second place team was the “Hilgers  Bedletters.”
Taking the prize for most creative construction was Neubarth Masonry.

Over 230 runners race at Stiftungsfest

A total of 232 runners participated in the Stiftungsfest 5K and Fun Run on Sunday, Aug. 26, including 52 men, 98 women, 38 boys and 42 girls.
The top three finishers in each category are listed below.

MALE RESULTS
Ages 0-14
1.  Ben Kostecka        22:46
2.  Colby Schochenmaier    24:36
3.  Ben Selchow        24:36
Ages 15-18
1.  Ian Manske        17:16
2   Roan Fahey        17:27
3.  Daniel Butz        18:27
Ages 19-29
1.   Keenan Harman    25:20
2.   Eric Seeman        26:51
3.   Todd Treichler    27:36
Ages 30-39
1.   Brad Pederson    18:25
2.   Tom Wischnack    18:59
3.   Kyle Alger        19:23
Ages 40-49
1.   Bart Meath        17:38
2.   Mike Kray        19:56
3.   Greg Kostecka    22:51
Ages 50+
1.   Daniel Herrmann    19:29
2.   Darrel Horsley    20:35
3.   Glen Smith        21:50

OVERALL WINNER
IAN MANSKE        17:16

Kids Run
Ages 0-9
1.   Tyler Smith        3:28
2.   Joe Meath        3:30
3.   Grant Good        3:34
Ages 10-14
1.   Adam Good        3:29
2.  Anthony Sazama    3:29
3.  Jerid Fahey        3:45

FEMALE RESULTS
Ages 0-14
1.  Addy Farrell        26:50
2.  Courtney Eder        27:07
3.  Maddy Miller        27:57
Ages 15-18
1.   Lexi Willems        20:31
2.   Kelsey Eder        22:31
3.   Morgan Sanken    24:49
Ages 19-29
1.   Becky Kelzer        24:02
2.   Janelle Wilkins    24:22
3.   Chelsea Kovar    25:51
Ages 30-39
1.   Michelle Schlueter    23:44
2.   Jill Wischnack    24:32
3.   Angie Lunow        25:42
Ages 40-49
1.   Bianca Ramos    23:04
2.   Sarah Schneewind    25:32
3.   Megan Kaduce    27:28
Ages 50+
1.   Lorraine Jasper    19:38
2.   Kathy Haubrich    22:34
3.   Teresa Kuester    25:36

OVERALL WINNER
LORRAINE JASPER    19:38

Kids Run
Ages 0-9
1.   Hayden Glander    3:59
2.   Norah Erickson    4:05
3.   Abby Fogarty        4:06
Ages 10-14
1.   Melanie Miller    3:24
2.  Kylie Herrmann    3:28
3.  Taia Good        3:29

Grand Prize winners

Friday Night
• Gary Schrupp (NYA)
Prize – Les Kouba Print
Delta Marsh Memories
• Scott Schultz (NYA)
Prize – $200 cash
Saturday Night
• Leona Braun (NYA)
Prize – Les Kouba Print
Bluebell Migration
• Julie Harper (NYA)
Prize – $200 cash

Sheephead results

1. Doug Ziermann
2. Bryan Storms
3. Essene Grote
4. Melroy Panning
5. James Barlau
6. John Fahey
7. Eileen Braun
8. Tim Swanson
9. Maynard Rolf
10. Brandon Hermann
11    . Bob Leistiko
12. Ross Mason
13. Ron Schrupp
14. Therese Kettner
15. Phyllis Roblin
16. Marilyn Hoetlz
17. Mark Bentz
18. Ralph Laumann (TIE)
18. Oliver Kramer (TIE)
20. Dan Hacker

up arrow