Nickle Dickle car show results

Robert Micke of Waconia and sons Trevor and Tanner look at a 1948 Ford Anglia owned by Alden and Lynette Miles of Lakeville during the car show at Nickle Dickle Day. Patriot photo by Todd Moen

Robert Micke of Waconia and sons Trevor and Tanner look at a 1948 Ford Anglia owned by Alden and Lynette Miles of Lakeville during the car show at Nickle Dickle Day. Patriot photo by Todd Moen

The 27th annual Nickle Dickle Day Antique and Collector Car and Truck Show was held on Saturday, Sept. 15. The event, which was sponsored by the Waconia Chamber of Commerce, featured a record 330 vehicles.

Class 1: 0-1940 – Stock
1) Steve Helgeson, Lakeville, Ford Model A – Tudor
2) John Latterner, Mound, 1927 Paige 645 4DR

Class 2: 1941-1954 – Stock
1) Larry & Twylah Suhsen, Delano, 1951 Ford Crestliner
2) Mark & Kimberly Welty, Shorewood, 1950 Ford Crestliner
3) Nancy Richey, St. Bonifacius, 1951 Chevrolet Deluxe 2DR

Class 3: 1955-1965 – Stock
1) Randall Guyer, Minnetonka, 1960 Buick Invicta 2DR HT
2) Larry Husfeldt, Brownton, 1955 Olds Holiday 98 2DR
3) Hal Guyer, Excelsior, 1955 Chrysler Imperial

Class 4: 1966-Present – Stock
1) Duane Hayes, Minneapolis, 1967 Chevrolet Impala SS-427
2) Tim Clifford, Maple Grove, 1969 Dodge Charger
3) Brent Matson, Minneapolis, 1968 Chevrolet Impala

Class 5: Chevy Stock, 1955-1957
1) Dick Clemmer, Lakeville, 1955 Chevrolet
2) Bruce Svanda, Silver Lake, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air 2DR HT

Class 6: Pony – Stock (all years)
1) William Olson, Lakeville, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
2) Pam Johnson, Shakopee, 1964 1/2 Ford Mustang Fastback 2+2
3) Jerry Kunkel, Waconia, 1967 Chevrolet Camaro RS convertible

Class 7: Pony – Street (all years)
1) Ron Berryman, Eden Prairie, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro SS
2) Dan Worm, Rosemount, 1967 Mustang Coupe
3) Darin Skiple, Waconia, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

Class 8: Muscle Cars – Stock 380 cu. in. min.
1) David Rugg, Chanhassen, 1971 Pontiac
2) Michael Lauseng, Minnetonka, N/A

Class 9: Convertible – Stock (all years)
1) Bill Burg, St. Peter, 1950 Chevrolet Convertible
2) Norm & Donna Gehrke, Brownton, 1954 Plymouth Convertible

Class 10: Convertible – Modified (all years)
1) Clayton Mackenthun, Hamburg, 1969 Plymouth Convertible
2) Peggy Moonen, Waconia, 1967 Pontiac LeMans Convertible

Class 11: Street Rods 0-1935
1) Lee Carven, Montrose, 1933 Plymouth 5W Coupe
2) Dave Dop, Minnetonka, 1934 Olds F34 Touring Sedan
3) Jim Kemper, Apple Valley, 1929 Ford Model

Class 12: Street Rods 1936-1948
1) Alden & Lyn Miles, Lakeville, 1948 Ford Anglia
2) Vern Leen, Waconia, 1947 Mercury 4DR Sedan
3) J. Lukawski, Otho, Iowa, 1940 Ford Deluxe Coupe

Class 13: Street Machines 1949-1960
1) Lynn Peterson, Lakeville, 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air Convertible
2) Greg Ziemer, Hutchinson, 1953 Chevrolet 210 2DR
3) Mike Mas, Minnetrista, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air Hardtop

Class 14: Street Machines 1961-1969
1) Chris Georges, Delano, 1964 Chevrolet Cheville
2) Tim Stevenson, Chaska, 1969 Dodge Charger R/T
3) Sid Sanocki, St. Paul, 1963 Chevrolet Nova SS Convertible

Class 15: Street Machines 1970-Present
1) Mark Smith, Hanover, 1970 Chevrolet
2) Duane Anderson, Excelsior, 1971 Dodge Charger 500
3) Kerry Neiberger, Montrose, 1972 Olds 442

Class 16: Corvettes (all years)
1) Jerry Hanson, Buffalo, 1958 Chevrolet Corvette
2) Ed Ekdahl, New Germany, 1964 Chevrolet Corvette
3) Arnie Jensen, Brooklyn Park, 1961 Chevrolet Corvette

Class 17: Motorcycles
1) Todd Hotfeig, Granite Falls, 1948 Indian Chief Motorcycle
2) Lonn Maxwell, Buffalo, N/A
3) Greg Melichar, Mayer, 1968 Harley Davidson Sportster

Class 18: Commercial Stock
1) Tom Keeley, Savage, 1955 Chevrolet Pick up
2) Brent Walton, Orono, 1942 Chevrolet Pick up
3) Chell Craigie, Prior Lake, 1941 Chevrolet Pick up

Class 19: Commercial Modified
1) Jerome Bergmann, Hamburg, N/A
2) Wes Ostlund, Minnetonka, 1958 Chevrolet Apache
3) Robert Holzschuh, 1955 Ford F100

Class 20: Special Interest/Orphans
1) Kevin Fahey, Belle Plaine, 1979 Chevrolet Corvette
2) Gary Valenta, Maple Plain, 1985 Gatsby Replica

Class 21: Two Seater Sports Cars
1) Marty Lindquist, Minnetonka, 1955 Ford Thunderbird
2) Sid & Jan Deleo, New Ulm, 1956 Ford Thunderbird

Class 22: Antique Tractors
1) Chuck Becklund, Waconia, 1953 Ford Golden Jubilee
2) Lyle Kuntz, Mayer, Minneapolis Moline

Class 23: Custom
1) Bill Corson, Burnsville, 1953 Olds Super 88
2) Jerry Helm, Spring Lake Park, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air

up arrow