Laketown gymnasts shine at Chow’s, Legacy

Laketown Gymnastics' Platinum

Laketown Gymnastics’ Platinum team

The Silver, Gold, and Platinum teams from Laketown Gymnastics recently competed in two meets, bringing home many top honors in both.

Chow’s Winter Classic

At the Chow’s Winter Classic on Jan. 20, in Des Moines, Iowa, the Laketown gymnasts not only won all three team categories, but got the opportunity to meet Liang Chow, the U.S. Women’s Olympic gymnastics coach.

The Platinum team took first place overall, boosted by winning performances from Anna Mohling (beam), Evelyn Willenbring (vault), Caroline Kimmel (all around, bars, floor), Kayla Boich (vault, beam), and Grace Edsill (floor).

Gold team

Gold team

Strong second place finishes came from Kimmel (beam, vault), Boich (all around), and Haley Bender (bars), while Willenbring (all around), and Mohling (floor) were third.

For the Gold team, top honors were captured by Sydney Stellick (vault, bars), LilliJo Sterdien-Gipe (floor), Allie Riffe (bars), Sydni Saunders (all around, beam, floor, vault), and Olivia Stapleton (floor).

Second place finishes came from Stellick (all around), Kate Feddema (beam, floor), Jillian DeBus (vault), Therese Wright (bars), Samantha Cotner (vault), and Stapleton (vault).

Finishing third in an event was Stellick (floor), Sterdien-Gipe (all around), Brynna Foss (beam), DeBus (beam, floor), Cotner (bars), and Stapleton (bars). The Gold team won its division.

Silver team

Silver team

The Silver team rounded out the successes for Laketown Gymnastics, also placing first overall. Those winning an event included Maddie Gamber (all around, beam, floor, vault), Alaina Herrman (bars), Teagan Young (bars), Ellie Radke (all around, beam), Maddy Severson (floor), Brynn Anderson (all around, bars, floor), and Payton Baumann (all around, bars, beam, vault).

Herrman (all around, vault), Mackena Forster (beam), Amber Kellen (bars), Anna Edsill (bars, beam), and Baumann (floor) all placed second in an event.

Third places finishes included Belle Riffe (bars), Young (beam), Radke (floor), Olivia Lueck (bars), and Morgan Anderson (floor).

Legacy Luau

Hosted by Legacy Gymnastics in Eden Prairie, the Laketown gymnasts compete at the Legacy Luau on Jan. 27.

The Platinum team finished first with notable performances by Mohling (first in all around, beam, and floor), Boich (second in the all around and floor), Bender (first on vault, third all around), and Kimmel (first on beam, second all around).

The Silver team finished third, thanks to Lueck’s first place finish on bars (fourth all around) and Anderson’s first place all around finish (also first on floor, second on vault and bars).

Fourth place honors went to the Gold team at the Legacy Luau, spurred by Feddema’s third place all around finish, including winning on bars and finishing third on beam.

The Laketown gymnasts will continue to practice in the gym until their next meet in March.

 

Contact Melissa Marohl at melissa.marohl@ecm-inc.com

 
up arrow