Legacy wins home luau

The Level 6 team from Legacy Gymnastics in Eden Prairie recently won the Legacy Luau Invitational on Jan. 26. The team includes, from left, Olivia Zellman (Shakopee), Chloe Mayberry (Eden Prairie), Dani Miller (Waconia), Emma Siefker (Chanhassen), Caroline Fryling (Carver), Eva Abler (Wayzata), Becca Holt (Eden Prairie), Madeleine Glenna (Edina), and Ashley Bair (Prior Lake).

The Level 6 team from Legacy Gymnastics in Eden Prairie recently won the Legacy Luau Invitational on Jan. 26. The team includes, from left, Olivia Zellman (Shakopee), Chloe Mayberry (Eden Prairie), Dani Miller (Waconia), Emma Siefker (Chanhassen), Caroline Fryling (Carver), Eva Abler (Wayzata), Becca Holt (Eden Prairie), Madeleine Glenna (Edina), and Ashley Bair (Prior Lake).

The Level 5 and 6 teams from Legacy Gymnastics in Eden Prairie won both division at the Legacy Luau Invitational on Jan. 26.

Representing the first place Level 6 team, the gymnasts took the top five all around spots.

Becca Holt won the all around and bars, while Ashley Bair was first on floor and second all around.

Winning on balance beam, Danielle Miller finished third in the all around.

Chloe Mayberry also placed first in her age group in the all around and bars.

Legacy Gymnastics’ Level 5 team won the Legacy Luau on Jan. 26. The team includes, from left, Lauren Pate (Victoria), Shealyn Cecil (Victoria), Madison Holmen (Waconia), Nicole Thompson (Excelsior), Willow Gilbertson, Autumn Hepola (Minnetrista), Morgan Wheeler, Elodie Prew, Acelyn Harried (Minnetrista), Shea Kerry (Carver), Ashley Anseth, Maya Hepola (Minnetrista), and Sierra Boldenow.

Legacy Gymnastics’ Level 5 team won the Legacy Luau on Jan. 26. The team includes, from left, Lauren Pate (Victoria), Shealyn Cecil (Victoria), Madison Holmen (Waconia), Nicole Thompson (Excelsior), Willow Gilbertson, Autumn Hepola (Minnetrista), Morgan Wheeler, Elodie Prew, Acelyn Harried (Minnetrista), Shea Kerry (Carver), Ashley Anseth, Maya Hepola (Minnetrista), and Sierra Boldenow.

The Level 5 team also took first with a team score of 112.425.

Legacy gymnasts swept the top ten all around spots, led by Elodie Prew in first.

Nicole Thompson was second after winning on beam, followed by Morgan Wheeler in third (first on vault).

Shea Kerry was first on floor, while teammate Sierra Blodenow was first on bars with a high 9.6 score.

 

Contact Melissa Marohl at melissa.marohl@ecm-inc.com

 
up arrow