Wildcat gymnasts third at Section 2A

Senior Katie McMahon performs on the uneven bars at the Section 2A competition at Watertown-Mayer on Feb. 15.

Senior Katie McMahon performs on the uneven bars at the Section 2A competition at Watertown-Mayer on Feb. 15.

With a team score of 138.875, their highest of the season, the Waconia High School gymnasts finished third at the Section 2A meet at Watertown-Mayer on Feb. 15. Head coach Molly Oscarson said the team had its best meet of the year.

“I am very proud at how they handled themselves through the pressure of a section meet,” she said. “In my eyes, we took first.”

New Prague won the meet with a total score of 148.675 and will advance to the state team competition on Feb. 22. Watertown-Mayer finished second with a score of 141.875.

Waconia’s Wright County Conference competitor Glencoe-Silver Lake finished tenth (117.175).

In order to qualify for the state competition this weekend, a gymnast must place in the top four in a given event or in the top four of the all around competition. Waconia sends just one gymnast to state this year, senior Alexanna Gluck.

Gluck, who is a veteran of the state tournament, will be making her fourth appearance after winning the all around on Feb. 15. Withg a total score of 36.475, Gluck won over New Prague’s Jaimie Niedermayer (36.325). Gluck’s win came from third place finishes on the beam (9.35) and a tie for third on the floor exercise (9.4). She also finished eighth on vault (9.25) and bars (8.475).

Senior Mckensie Livermore vaults for Waconia at the section competition.

Senior Mckensie Livermore vaults for Waconia at the section competition.

Waconia’s next highest finisher was senior Mckensie Livermore, who finished eighth in the all around with a score of 34.75. She finished sixth on beam (8.925), 11th on vault (9.125), 16th on floor

(8.925), and 20th on bars (7.8).

Freshman Ella Hommer finished 11th all around (33.7), supported by a sixth place finish on vault (9.3). She also finished 11th on floor (9.075), 19th on beam (8.4), and 37th on bars (6.925).

Waconia’s final all around competitor, senior captain Katie McMahon, finished 14th at 33.525. McMahon tied for seventh on beam with an 8.8. She was also 23rd on bars (7.775), tied for 23rd on floor (8.425), and finished 36th on vault (8.5).

Freshman Abby Fahrenkamp tied with McMahon for seventh on beam (8.8) and also finished in a tie for 25th on floor (8.3), and was 41st on vault (8.3).

Freshman Sydney Krueger competed on bars for Waconia, finished in 35th position with a score of 6.95.

Oscarson said she is very proud of the three seniors in Gluck, Livermore, and McMahon.

“One of which is advancing to state, and two who battled back through injury, competed in pain, and did a phenomenal job. Not many athletes would do that,” she said.

The Class A individual state competition begins at 11 a.m. on Feb. 23 at the U of M Sports Pavilion.

up arrow