CHS track qualifies eight for sections

Abbie Schnable won the 800 meters at subsection meet at Lake Crystal Welcome Memorial last Thursday. Schnable, who also finished third in the triple jump, is one of several members qualifying for the section meet on June 1. (Submitted photo by Pam Larson)

Abbie Schnable won the 800 meters at subsection meet at Lake Crystal Welcome Memorial last Thursday. Schnable, who also finished third in the triple jump, is one of several members qualifying for the section meet on June 1. (Submitted photo by Pam Larson)

The Central track and field team qualified several members to advance at the Class 2A subsection 7 track meet at Lake Crystal Welcome Memorial last Thursday.
The section meet will be at Mankato West on June 1.
Glencoe-Silver Lake won the girls meet with 189.5 points while Central finished fourth with 111.5 GSL also won the boys meet with 225.5 points, ahead of the Raiders in sixth with 43.
Individually, the top four finishers in each event qualified.
Sammi Jo Brinkmann led the girls’ qualifiers, finishing first in discus with a toss of 100 feet, 9.5 inches, and also qualified with a second-place finish in the shot put (36-3).
Also, Abbie Schnable won the 800, clocking a time of 2:27.94, and finished third in the triple jump 32-2.
Parry Larson was the other winner for the Raiders as she took the triple jump (34-7.5).
Other qualifiers included Judy Larson taking second in the 1600 (5:45.52) and Lexi Erpenbach and Nicole Miller tying for second in the jump (15-8).
On the boys’ side, Francisco Medina took fourth in the 1600 (5:01.31) and Alek Bixby finished fourth in both the triple jump (38-5) and high jump (5-8).

SUBSECTION RESULTS
GIRLS
TEAM – 1. Glencoe-Silver Lake 189.5, 2. Sleepy Eye Unified 172, 3. LCWM-Nicollet 139, 4. Central 111.5, 5. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 80, 6. Mankato Loyola 77, 7. G-F-W 44
100 – 7. Anna Sons 13.92, 14.12, 17. Kahlie Kroells 15.69
200 – 4. Nicole Miller 27.88, 27.75, 9. Kailey Wenzel 29.00
4-by-200 ­– 4. Central (Brooke Pischke, Kassidi Wickenhauser, Abbie Schnable, Meagan Sons) 1:54.85,  1:57.13
1600 – 2. Judy Larson 5:56, 5:45.52
4-by-100 – 5. Central (Anna Sons, Nicole Miller, Kailey Wenzel, Kassidi Wickenhauser) 54.33, 55.27
400 – 9. Taylor Wetzel 1:12.02, 1:12.98, 16. Holly Lind 1:11.78, 1:15.95
800 –1. Abbie Schnable 2:31.81, 2:27.94, 15. Alli Curson 2:59.00, 3:10.72
3200 – 5. April Feist 13:21.00, 13:11.90
4-by-400 – Central (Meagan Sons, Megan Geis, Parry Larson, Judy Larson) DQ
LONG JUMP – t2. Lexi Erpenbach 15-9.5, 15-8, t2. Nicole Miller 15-06, 15-8
TRIPLE JUMP – 1. Parry Larson 35-3, 34.7.5, 3. Abbie Schnable 31-11, 32-2, 9. Alli Curson 30-6, 20-1
HIGH JUMP – 9. Alli Curson 4-4, 4-4
SHOT PUT – 2. Sami Jo Brinkmann 36-9, 36-3, 11. Charliss Dols 25-5.5, 25-9, 19. Devan Mellgren 19-4, 21-3
DISCUS – 1. Sami Jo Brinkmann 100-9.5, 116-9, 12. Devan Mellgren 54-11.5, 72-8, 16. Charliss Dols 70-5, 56-9

BOYS
TEAM RANKINGS – 1. Glencoe-Silver Lake 225.5, 2. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 128, 3. LCWM-Nicollet 126.5, 4. G-F-W 123, 5. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 99, 6. Central 43, 7. Sleepy Eye Unified 29
100 – 7. Austin Sim 11.97, 12.21, 12. Jeff Worm 12.59, 19. Reed Carpenter 13.69
4-by-200 – 6. Central (Cristian Perez, Austin Sim, Trevor Groschen, Alek Bixby) 1:41.88, 1:40.83
1600 – 4. Francisco Medina 5:13.84, 5:01.31, 17. Brian Krueger 6:02.62, 6:01.03
4-by-100 – 4. Central (Austin Sim, Alek Bixby, Trevor Groschen, Jeff Worm) 47.45, 47.63
400 – 5. Cristian Perez 57.00, 57.04
300 HURDLES – 13. Angel Perez 49.80, 52.11
800 – 9. Francisco Medina 2:13.74, 2:19.67
200 – 13. Zack Schnabel 26.03, 14. Angel Perez 26.58, 19. Reed Carpenter 28.00
4-by-400 – 6. Central (Cristian Perez, Dylan Schultz, Francisco Medina, Zack Schnable) 3:51.00, 3:56.61
LONG JUMP – 5. Austin Sim 17-7, 18-7, 6. Jeff Worm 18-4, 18-6.5, 14. Trevor Groschen 17-11, 14-2
TRIPLE JUMP – 4. Alek Bixby 39-5.5, 38-5, 10. Trevor Groschen 36-5, 35-1, 12. Atticus Bixby 35-5.75, 34-8
HIGH JUMP – 4. Alek Bixby 5-10, 5-8, 6. Dylan Schultz 5-10, 5-8, 9. Nate Nemitz 5-6, 5-2
DISCUS – 12. Jordan Stevens 100-5, 106-6, 17. Nate Nemitz 85-7, 96-2, 20. Atticus Bixby 81-9, 70-4

up arrow