Watertown-Mayer students win awards, scholarships

The annual Watertown-Mayer High School Award and Scholarship Recognition Ceremony was held in the Performing Arts Center on May 15. The following list includes honors and awards featured during the event.

 

Department Awards

Art: Hanna Allen, Ana Alexander

Agriculture: Jacob Menth, Jacob Borka

Technical Education: David Gallus

Business: Ellen Severson, Jacob Grotbo

Family and Consumer Science: Shelby May

Spanish: Sarah Soley, Morgan Menke

Science: Lisa McCain, Mark Sandquist

Drama: Lenore Larson Theater Award – Emalee Mader

Social Studies: Ellie Poikonen, Luke Vanderlinde

English: Kaila Anderson, Hannah Johnson

Math: Josh Loomis, Sarah Soley

Music: John Philips Sousa Award – Micaela Lindgren; National School Choral Award – Lyndzi Durkin; Semper Fidelis Award – Kayla Markgraf

Principal’s Leadership Award: Leah Pysick

President’s Volunteer Service Award – Lisa McCain

American Legion Award: David Gallus

 

Scholarships

Aaron Younk Memorial Scholarships: (Three at $500) Caleb Fails, Shelby May, Jacob Wandersee.

American Legion Scholarships: (2 at $750) Josh Loomis, Ellie Poikonen

Athletic Scholarships: (1 at $250) Nick Tschida

Bremer Bank of Watertown: (2 at $500) Jay Boerner, Liz Vouk

Bud Hahn Memorial Scholarship: (1 at $500) Hannah Johnson

Carver County Pork Producers: (1 at $750) Matt Fritzke

Chiropractic Specialists of Watertown: (1 at $250) Dan Raiter

Coborn’s Scholarship: (1 at $250) Haley Carlson

Community Scholarships: (1 at $500) Casey Fails; (1 at $200) Ellie Poikonen; (4 at $100) Courtney Fisher, Patrick Hangartner, Joe Reinert, Mitchell Sullivan

Doug Kugler Memorial Scholarship: (1 at $1,500) Kate Daigle

Douglas Voerding Scholarship: (1 at $500) Josh Loomis

Dr. Robert Van Tassel Scholarships: (2 at $1,000) Kaila Anderson, Caleb Fails

Dr. David Philp Memorial Scholarship (1 at $500) Allison Lague

First Minnesota Bank of Mayer Scholarship: (1 at $250) Laura Hertzog

Fran Janikula Memorial Scholarship: (1 at $250) Jeremy Nikunen

Hollywood Booster Club Scholarships: (2 at $200) Ana Alexander, Laura Hertzog

Joe Diethelm Memorial Scholarship: (1 at $300) Micaela Lindgren

Joel Rundell Memorial Scholarship: (1 at $250) Elizabeth Vouk

John and Zola Boylan Scholarships: (4 at $925) Nathaniel Hillmann, Ellie Poikonen, Kate Theisen, Nick Tschida

Johnson Bus Company Scholarships: (2 at $250) Ana Alexander, Allison Lague

Knights of Columbus Scholarships: (1 at $600) Jacob Wandersee

Kopp Foundation Scholarships: (3 at $500) Hannah Johnson, Sarah Soley, Luke Vanderlinde

Kottenmann Orthodontics Scholarship: (1 at $500) Kayla Feltman

Kyle Stubbs Memorial Scholarship: (1 at $100) Tiffany Anderson

Lakeview Clinic Scholarship: (1 at $250) Shelby May

Lenore Larson Memorial Scholarship: (1 at $1,000) Lyndzi Durkin

Lions Club Scholarships: (3 at $500) Ana Alexander, Matt Elsenpeter, Laura Hertzog

Lloyd Cornell Memorial Scholarships: (2 at $500) Matt Fritzke, David Gallus

Mary Richter Memorial Scholarship: (1 at $1,000) Taylor Moynagh

Melchert, Huber, Sjodin Scholarship: (1 at $250) Sarah Solely

Paul Mader Memorial Scholarship: (1 at $500) Tiffany Anderson

Rawdon Hawkinson Memorial Scholarships: (3 at $200) Matt Elsenpeter, Nathaniel Hillmann, Adam Traen

Ted Salonek Memorial Scholarship: (1 at $1,000) Sarah Soley

Tom Dressen Scholarship: (1 at $200) David Gallus

Watertown Pharmacy Scholarship: (1 at $250) Kayla Markgraf

Watertown Rod and Gun Club Scholarship: (1 at $250) David Gallus

Watertown-Mayer BPA Scholarships: (2 at $250) Allison Lague, Elizabeth Vouk

Watertown-Mayer Student Council Scholarship: (1 at $500) Leah Pysick

WMEA Kugler Memorial and Cindy Bloedow Memorial Scholarships: (2 at $500) Rachel Lotito, Samantha Laakkonen

Joel Rundell Memorial Scholarship: (1 at $250) Elizabeth Vouk

Wright-Hennepin Electric Scholarship: (1 at $1,000) Mark Sandquist

 

Academic Letter Winners

Seniors: Ana Alexander, Kaila Anderson, Kate Daigle, Matt Elsenpeter, Caleb Fails, kayla Feltmann, Matt Fritzke, David Gallus, Laura Hertzog, Hannah Johnson, Allison Lague, Josh Loomis, Kristine Lueck, Shelby May, Lisa McCain, Morgan Menke, Taylor Moynagh, Ellie Poikonen, Sarah Soley, Kate Theisen, Nick Tschida, Luke Vanderlinde, Liz Vouk, Jacob Wandersee

Juniors: Bronwyn Anderson, Jesse Bushman, Meagan Campbell, Lily Chadwick, Abbygail Coyle, Cayla Davis, Courtney Erickson, Devyn Giese, Britni Grossinger, Hallie Harding, Kira Hazelbaker, Rachel Heidorn, Alexus Heldt, Michael Herd, Hannah Kroeger, Brooke Leaf, Allyson Matrella, Megan McCain, Elizabeth miller, Todd Neumann, Wyatt Pouliot, Kylee Rosenlund, Luke Sandquist, Makayla Schneider, Erin Sonderup-Hohenstein, Ethan Thonn, Chelsea Wandersee, Morgan Windsperger

Sophomores: Emma Anderson, Michael Burns, Rebecca Czech, Rochelle Dressel, Cole DuRand, Zackary Eliason, Sarah Falls, Jodie First, Alexander Gillett, Katie Hillmann, Zachary Holman, Kayley Johnson, Luke Juusola, Dustin Koehnen, Alyssa Kolb, Grace Kroeger, Sydney Lague, Ryan Michaletz, Anna Phearman, Abagail Raiter, Hailey Smith, Lacey Sullivan, Brent Unowsky, Ashley Vealetzek, Jonathon Vouk, Isaac Vraspir, Lesley Wasser, Jack Wedlund.

 

Senior Students of the Quarter

Jay Boerner, Courtney Fisher, Kiley Hoese, Allison Lague, Craig Lee, Micaela Lindgren, Morgan Menke, Luke Vanderlinde, Jacob Wandersee, Brendan Weege.

 

National Honor Society – Seniors

Kaila Anderson, Jay Boerner, Kate Daigle, Caleb Fails, David Gallus, Laura Hertzog, Hannah Johnson, Allison Lague, Joshua Loomis, Kristine Lueck, Lisa McCain, Morgan menke, Taylor Moynagh, Ellen Poikonen, Mark Sandquist, Sarah Soley, Nick Tschida, Luke Vanderlinde, Elizabeth Vouk, Jacob Wandersee

 

up arrow