Wischnack, Larson 3rd place finishes highlight Central cross country results at New Prague

ColeSauter-BV@NewPrague-DSC_0478

Cole Sauter races at the New Prague Invitational on Tuesday, Sept. 24. (Photo by Pam Larson)

With the Minnesota River Conference meet just a few weeks away, Central girls’ and boys’ cross country squads competed at the New Prague Invitational on Tuesday, Sept. 4, with four AA schools.
The girls finished in third place with 113 team points behind Red Wing (42) and New Prague (74) and ahead of MRC teams Jordan, Tri-City United and LeSueur-Henderson.
Fairbault won the boys race with 32 team points, while the Central boys were in sixth (161), behind both Tri-City United and Jordan, but ahead of LS-H.
Individually, Central had two third-place finishers as Alex Wischnack finished in 17 minutes, 8 seconds behind winner Aiden Winn of Red Wing (16:53) and Judy Larson finished in 16:21, behind winner Emi Trost of Cannon Falls (14:50).
Other counting finishers for the girls were Abbie Schnabel in sixth (16:33), April Feist in 24th (17:54), Dana Norman in 37th (18:46) and Addysen Farrell in 43rd (18:57). Also, Courtney Carlson finished in 46th (19:07) and Sarah Korman was in 56th (20:03).
For the boys, Ben Barth took 17th (18:09) and Chase Heuer finished 43rd (19:31) before a group of Central runners crossed the line close to one another as Devon Dvorak took 48th (20:00)  and Cole Sauter finished 50th (20:02). Right behind them were  Luke Peterson in 51st (20:04) and Clay Sauter in 53rd (20:10).
Next up, the Raiders will travel to a meet in Sleepy Eye on Thursday, Oct. 3, and be in Duluth for the Swain Invitation on Saturday, Oct. 5, before hosting the MRC Conference Meet on Thursday, Oct. 10.

New Prague Invite Results
Varsity Boys 5K
Team Results – 1. Faribault 32,  2 Red Wing 41, 3. New Prague 122, 4. Tri City United 124, 5. Jordan 134, 6. Central 161, 7. Farmington 223, 8. Mankato Loyola/Clevel 225, 9. Cannon Falls 245, 10. LeSueur-Henderson 246, 11. Saint Peter 283
Individual (top three and area) – 1. Aiden Winn (Red Wing) 16:53, 2. Gunnar Miller (Fairbault) 16:56, 3. Alex Wischnack (C) 17:08, 17. Ben Barth 18:09, 43. Chase Heuer 19:31, 48. Devon Dvorak 20:00, 50. Cole Sauter 20:02, 51. Luke Peterson 20:04, 53. Clay Sauter 20:10

Varsity Girls 4K
Team Results – 1 Red Wing 42, 2. New Prague 74, 3. Central 113, 4. Faribault 119, 5. Cannon Falls 170, 6. Farmington 172, 7. Saint Peter 184, 8. Mankato Loyola/Clevel 192, 9. Jordan 194, 10. Tri City United 201, 11. LeSueur-Henderson 236
Individual (top three and area) – 1. Emi Trost (Cannon Falls) 14:50, 2. Maria Berg (New Prague) 15:28, 3. Judy Larson (C) 16:21, 6. Abbie Schnabel 16:33, 24. April Feist 17:54, 37. Dana Norman 18:46, 43. Addysen Farrell 18:57, 46. Courtney Carlson 19:07, 56. Sarah Korman 20:03

JV Boys 5K
Team Results – 1. Red Wing 33, 2. Faribault 55, 3. Jordan 63, 4. New Prague 93, 5. Central 136, 6. Farmington 159, 7. Tri City United 183, 8. LeSueur-Henderson 194
Individual (top three and area) – 1. Darrick Jackson (Red Wing) 18:21, 2. Forest Evanson (Red Wing) 18:44, 3. Max Kes (Jordan) 19:10, 16. Josh Hendel 20:19, 20. Andrew Wischnack 20:33, 27. Isaiah Knutden 20:49, 30. Alex Kayser 21:00, 43. Joe Lemmer 21:49, 46. Anthony Hennen 21:51, 48. Isaac Good 21:56
JV Girls 4K
Team Results –  1. Red Wing 28, 2. New Prague 29, 3. Faribault 69
Individual (top three and area) – 1. Elisa Johnson (New Prague) 18:23, 2. Payton Cooper (Cannon Falls) 18:30, 3. Hannah Rosenow (Red Wing) 18:45, 4. Parry Larson 18:46, 20. Kayla Engelstad 21:01

up arrow