Central track and field competes at first outdoor meet

IMG_4969

Central’s Dylan Schultz tied for third in the high jump, clearing 5 feet, 10 inches, at the annual Chuck Halliday Invitational on Thursday. Schultz added also finished fourth in the long jump (17-2.25). (NYA Times staff photo by Adam Gruenewald)

by ADAM GRUENEWALD
NYA Times

Central track and field squads fared well at their own Chuck Halliday Invitational last Thursday, their first outdoor meet of the season.
Maple Lake won both the girls and boys meets among eight teams, with 153 and 151.25 points respectively, while the Central girls took fourth with 81 points and the boys finished fifth with 43.5 points.
Other teams included Watertown, Howard Lake Waverly Winsted, St. Clair, Sibley East, International School of Minnesota and Lester Prairie.
Central head coach Gary Kosek was pleased with his team’s first outdoor showing.
“It’s early in the season and we are still looking at ways to get better and there are some kids with speed that will want to compete for spots on relays so the competition part of it is great to have,” said Kosek. “Those kids that had success on Thursday got the upper hand and it’s no in their hands to keep that spot.”
Parry Larson highlighted efforts for the Central girls individually as she took first in the triple jump, leaping 33 feet and 1 inch and was also part of the standout relay squads. The 4-by-100 squad of  Taylor Binsfeld, Anna Sons, Larson and Mary Wenisch won the event with a time of 55.58 seconds. Larson joined sister Judy Larson, Abbie Schnabel and April Fiest on the 4-by-800 squad with took second (11:05.2) and was on the 4-by-400 squad with Judy, Schnabel and Jennifer Oelfke that took third (4:43.28).
“Parry puts in a lot of time to get better and really pushes herself,” said Kosek. “She has been a top performer for 5 years and she has earned everything she has gotten.”
Schnabel also took second in the 800 (2:38.98), while Judy Larson took second in the 1600 (5:58.53).
Also, Mary Wenisch taking third in the 100 (14.2) and fifth in the 200 (29.82), Anna Sons taking fourth in the 100 (14.4) and sixth in the 200 (30.07).
Brooke Pischke added a fifth-place finish in the 300 hurdles (59.96) and also took fourth in the long jump (14-0), while Nicole Miller took sixth (13-11). Sami Jo Brinkmann finished sixth in discus, throwing it 77 feet, 8 inches, and second in the shot put (35-9.75), while Charliss Dols took fifth in the shot (30-1.5).
Alex Wischnack highlighted efforts on the boys’ side as he took first in the 3200 (10:34.09), second in the 1600 (4:55.66) and was also a member of the third-place 4-by-400 squad (4:00.23) with Francisco Medina, Zach Schnabel and Luke Peterson. The 4-by-800 relay team took fifth (10:04.9).
“Alex is maybe the most competitive kid we got on the team,” said Kosek. “I know we were not content with a second place 1600 mixed in with his first place 3200m but he takes it in stride and it just adds a little fuel to his fire to get better. We have no doubt his times/performances will keep improving with each meet.”
In field events, Dylan Schultz finished fourth in the long jump (17-2.25) and tied with teammate Alek Bixby for third in the high jump (5-10). Bixby added a fourth-place finish in the triple jump (36-9.5) and Nate Nemitz finished fifth in discus (108-3.5) and sixth in shot put (36-3.75) to round out placewinners for the Raiders.
The Raiders next competed at a home invitational on April 15 and before road meets Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (April 17), Tri-City United (April 22) and Sibley East (April 25).
“We need to get better on finishing races,” said Kosek. “In the relays we could see some kids getting tired at the end of their legs and that resulted in some poor handoffs.”

Contact Adam Gruenewald at adam.gruenewald@ecm-inc.com.

BOYS FINAL RESULTS (Top and Central)
Team Standings – 1. Maple Lake 151.25, 2. Watertown 124.25, 3. Howard Lake Waverly Winsted 67.5, 4. St. Clair 63, 5. Central 43.5, 6. Sibley East 42, 7. International School of Minnesota 24.5, 8. Lester Prairie 8
4-by-800 – 1. Maple Lake 8:54.3, 5. Central 10:04.9
110 HURDLES – 1. Kedrowski (HLWW) 17.8
100 – 1. Hix (WM) 12
4-by-200 – 1. Watertown 1:39.22
LONG JUMP – 1. Bakka (ML) 18-11.5, 4. Dylan Schultz (C) 17-2.25
1600 – 1. Schank (HLWW) 4:52.98, 2. Alex Wischnack (C) 4:55.66
4-by-100 – 1. Maple Lake 47.02
400 – 1. Kritzeck (HLWW) 54.66
SHOT – 1. Kruse (STC) 46-5.5, 6. Nate Nemitz 36-3.75
DISCUS – 1. Kruse (STC) 157-5, 5. Nemitz 108-3.5
300 HURDLES – 1. Reese (ML) 46.84
800 – 1. Hauser (STC) 2:08.74
200 – 1. Bakka (ML) 23.19
TRIPLE JUMP – 1. Bushman (WM) 39-11.3/4, 4. Alek Bixby 36-9.5
3200 – 1. Alex Wischnack (C) 10:34.09
4-by-400 – 1. Maple Lake 3:44.38, 3. Central 4:00.23
HIGH JUMP – 1. Watt (WM) 6-5, t3. Dylan Schultz 5-10, t3. Alek Bixby 5-10

GIRLS FINAL RESULTS (Top and Central)
Team Standings – 1. Maple Lake 153, 2. Watertown 104, 3. HLWW 84, 4. Central 81, 5. St. Clair 45, 6. Sibley East 30, 7. Lester Prairie 29, 8. International School of Minnesota 0
4-by-800 – 1. Maple Lake 11:00.2, 2. Central 11:05.2
100 HURDLES – 1. Sifferle (ML) 17.1
SHOT – 1. Weber (STC) 41-10.75, 2. Sami Jo Brinkmann (C) 35-9.75, 5. Charliss Dols (C) 30-1.5
100 – 1. Benson (HLWW) 14.0, 3. Mary Wenisch (C) 14.2, 4. Anna Sons (C) 14.4
4-by-200 – 1. Maple Lake 1:57.81
LONG JUMP – 1. Heilman (WM) 16-2, 4. Brooke Pischke (C) 14-0, 6. Nicole Miller (C) 13-11
HIGH JUMP – 1. Brynn (ML) 5-0
1600 – 1. Geyen (ML) 5:49.69, 2. Judy Larson (C) 5:58.53
4-by-100 – 1. Central 55.58
400 – 1. Heilman (WM) 1:02.23
DISCUS – 1. Weber (STC) 127-1, 6. Sami Jo Brinkmann (C) 77-8
300 HURDLES – 1. Paulson (WM) 50.98, 3. Nwankuo (WM) 54.98, 5. Brooke Pischke (C) 59.96
800 – 1. Miller (WM) 2:21.31, 2. Abbie Schnabel (C) 2:38.98
200 – 1. Heilman (WM) 26.73, 5. Mary Wenisch (C) 29.82, 6. Anna Sons (C) 30.07
TRIPLE JUMP – 1. Parry Larson (C) 33-1
3200 – 1. Geyen (ML) 12:57.69
4-by-400 – 1. HLWW 4:32.59, 3. Central 4:43.28

up arrow