Central track competes at Sibley East, TCU

JudyLarson-4x400@SE-Vrklan-DSC_0254

Judy Larson races in the 4-by-400 for Central at Sibley East on Friday. (Submitted photo by Pam Larson)

The Central track and field teams competed at several meets last week, first at a meet at Tri-City United last Tuesday and then at Sibley East on Friday.

At Tri-City United, the boys and girls teams both finished in fourth among four teams, with Belle Plaine winning both quadrangulars.

On the girls’ side, Sami Jo Brinkmann took first in shot put (37-3.5), while Judy Larson took second in the 1600 (5:40.73), Parry Larson took third in the triple jump (33) and Abbie Schnabel got third in the 800 (2:33.71). Also, the 4-by-800 squad finished first (10:25, the 4-by-100 squad took third (54.72), Brooke Pischke took fifth in the long jump (14) and Kali Grimm took seventh in the 400 (1:14.83).

Alex Wischnack highlighted efforts for the boys as he took first in both the 3200 (10:36.77) and 1600 (4:47.64). Francisco Medina placed third in 1600 (4:53.00), the 4-by-200 squad took second (1:48.21) and Dylan Schultz got second in the high jump (5-8).

Next up, the Central track and field teams will travel to Watertown on May 6 before hosting Le Sueur-Henderson on May 9.

 

FINAL RESULTS AT MONTGOMERY (Top and Central)

GIRLS

1. Belle Plaine 111, 2. Tri-City United 84, 3. Jordan 47, 4. Central 30

100 Hurdles – 1. Megan Rutt (TCU) 16.18

100 – 1. Briana Berninghaus (TCU) 12.49, 7. Mary Wenisch (C) 14.01, 11. Anna Sons (C) 14.24, 15. Taylor Binsfield (C) 14.50, 28. Anna Herzog (C) 15.67, 31. Courtney Carlson (C) 15.99, 34. Ashley Schaaf (C) 16.20

1600 – 1. Janessa Meuleners (BP) 5:30.42, 2. Judy Larson (C) 5:40.73

4-by-100 -  1. Belle Plaine 52.73, 3. Central 54.72

400 – 1. Kacie Staples (BP) 1:08.48, 7. Kali Grimm (C) 1:14.83, 9. Taylor Wetzel (C) 1:15.20, 10. Holly Lind (C) 1:16.30, 12. Laura Magee (C) 1:20.83

200 – 1. Briana Berninghaus (TCU) 25.91, 10. Mary Wenisch (C) 29.73, 16. Anna Sons (C) 30.67, 17. Taylor Binsfield (C) 30.70

4-by-200 – 1. Belle Plaine 1:53.88, 5. Central 2:02.32

High Jump – 1. Edith Martinez (TCU) 4-9, 8. Kassidi Wickenhauser (C) 4-4, 9. Brooke Pischke (C) 4-2, t12. Courtney Carlson (C) 3-10, t12. Molly Miller (C) 3-10

Pole Vault – 1. Bridget Egan (BP) 8-6

Long Jump – 1. Briana Berninghaus (TCU) 16-03.5, 5. Brooke Pischke (C) 14, 14. Anna Sons (C) 12-10, 20. Taylor Binsfield (C) 11-09.5, 21. Anna Herzog (C) 11-06.5

Triple Jump – 1. Megan Rutt (TCU) 35-1.5, 3. Parry Larson (C) 33, 13. April Feist (C) 26-2

Discus – 1. Makenzie Hennen (J) 100-3, 8. Charliss Dols (C) 71-8

Shot Put – 1. Sami Jo Brinkmann (C) 37-3.5, 8. Charliss Dols (C) 27-1

3200 – 1. Incerti Silvia (TCU) 12:36.47, 6. April Feist (C) 14:02.40

300 Hurdles – 1. Kristi Frederick (TCU) 47.58, 11. Brooke Pischke (C) 58.44

4-by-400 – 1. Tri-City United 4:25.70, 5. Central 4:37.90

4-by-800 – 1. Central 10:25

800 – 1. Janessa Meuleners (BP) 2:26.28, 3. Abbie Schnabel (C) 2:33.71, 9. Elizabeth George (C) 2:55.59

 

BOYS

1. Belle Plaine 103.5, Tri-City United 83, 3. Jordan 60.5, 4. Central 23

110 Hurdles – 1. John Christian (TCU) 15.52

100 – 1. John Christian (TCU) 11.63, 11. Joe Hennen (C) 13.23, 14. Nathan Worm (C) 13.56, 16. Nate Nemitz (C) 13.99

1600 – 1. Alex Wischnack (C) 4:47.64, 3. Francisco Medina (C) 4:53.00, 13. Luke Peterson (C) 5:30.40, 19. Clay Sauter (C) 5:52.00

4-by-100 – 1 Belle Plaine 46.55, 4. Central 50.15

400 – 1. Zach Bahr (C) 53.04, 7. Zack Schnabel (C) 58.00, 9. Ahren Sellner (C) 59.57, 12. Joe Hennen (C) 1:02.63, 15. Nathan Worm (C) 1:06.88

200 – 1. Michael McCrady (TCU) 23.81, 15. Taylor Flicek (C) 26.62, 16. Angel Perez 26.99, 18. Joe Hennen (C) 27.16, 23. Aaron Klaustermeier (C) 28.9, 25. Andrew Kelly (C) 30.53

4-by-200 -1. Jordan 1:37.07, 2. Central 1:48.21

High Jump – 1. Brady Johnson (BP) 6-0, 2. Dylan Schultz (C) 5-8, 6. Atticus Bixby (C) 5-4, t9. Nate Nemitz (C) 5-2, t9. Alek Bixby (C) 5-2

Pole Vault – 1. David Schabelski (BP) 12

Long Jump – 1. Brady Johnson (BP) 20-6, 7. Dylan Schultz (C) 17-6, 11. Taylor Flicek (C) 16-6, 14. Zack Schnabel (C) 15-9.5

Triple Jump – 1. Kelly Nordling (TCU) 42-1, 7. Alek Bixby (C), 37-4, 11. Atticus Bixby (C) 35-4, 14. Nathan Worm (C) 28-8

Discus – 1. Jake Schultz (BP) 125-5, 7. Chris LeBlanc (C) 103-3, 9. Nate Nemitz (C) 101-9, 22. Nick Forner (C) 70-4, 27. Ben Lagergren (C) 56-4

Shot Put – 1. Josh Spellman (BP) 45-3, 8. Chris LeBlanc (C) 35-10.5, 9. Nate Nemitz (C) 35-7.75, 20. Ben Lagergren (C) 28-11.5, 24. Hank Hoese (C) 26-9, 26. Nick Forner (C) 25-.25

3200 – 1. Alex Wischnack (C) 10:36.77, 12. Clay Sauter (C) 13:44.19

300 Hurdles – 1. Carter Rynda (TCU) 41.62

4-by-400 – 1. Tri-City United 3:36.49, 4. Central 3:59.37

4-by-800 – 1. Tri-City United 8:53.00

800 – 1. Marty McGuire (TCU) 2:05.88, 15. Luke Peterson (C) 2:38.26, 16. Brian Krueger (C) 2:51.64

up arrow