Central track and field advances several to sections

ParryLarson-200Prelim@Subs@GSL-DSC_0020

Parry Larson, at right, qualified for sections in all four of her events including the triple jump, 400, 200 and 4-by-800 at the subsection meet on May 22 at Glencoe-Silver Lake. (Submitted photo by Pam Larson)

by ADAM GRUENEWALD

NYA Times

 

The Central track and field team competed at subsections at Glencoe-Silver Lake on May 22, advancing several onto the section level.

The Central girls finished in fourth place with 105 team points, behind winner Belle Plaine (273.5) and the Central boys tied for fourth (54), with Belle Plaine winning the meet (282).

“We came away knowing that we have some athletes that can compete against the best,” said head coach Gary Kosek. “Belle Plaine, Jordan, and GSL have some phenomenal athletes and we had a large number of kids that were right in that same category.”

Kosek added he was pleased with the athletes who took part in the meet.

“We were proud of every athlete that competed,” he said. “Several athletes had a chance of placing top four and moving on, however it just didn’t work out that way and our kids handled it in a classy manner.”

Individually, Sami Jo Brinkmann won both the shot put (38-6) and discus (110-9) and Judy Larson won the 1600 (5:32.13).

“Sami won both the shot and discus which was an outstanding accomplishment for her,” said Kosek. “Her father Joel is the throwing coach that works with her and she has improved each year in both events.”

Also, Parry Larson qualified in all four of her events. She finished second in the triple jump (33-11.5), second in the 200 (27.54) and third in the 400 (1:01.85).

“Parry had one of the best meets an athlete has had in a long time,” said Kosek.

Also, Abbie Schnabel took second in the 800 (2:28.59); and the Central 4-by-800 team of Parry Larson, Schnabel, Judy Larson and April Feist took second (10:22.05).

On the boys’ side, Alex Wischnack took first in the 1600  (4:48.84) and third in the 3200 (10:25.54) and Alek Bixby tied for third in the high jump (5-10).

“Alex Wischnack had an outstanding meet,” said Kosek. “He continues to achieve each meet at a high level.”

The Class 2A section meet will be at Mankato on Saturday, May 31.

“Now the hope for sections this week is to prepare and maintain their strength and technique at the same time as feeling fresh physically,” said Kosek. “They have proved they can compete at a high level and this weekend they hope to be at their best.”

 

Final Results (Top and Central, P-prelims)

Girls

Team Standings – 1. Belle Plaine 273.5, 2. Jordan 167, 3. Glencoe-Silver Lake 136.5, 4. Central 105, 5. Sibley East 86, 6. Lester Prairie 39

100 – 1. Kelly Arnold (GSL) 12.71, P9. Mary Wenisch (C) 14.01

200 – 1. Kelly Arnold (GSL) 26.90, 2. Parry Larson (C) 27.54, P9. Mary Wenisch (C) 29.28, P13. Jennifer Oelfke (C) 32.51

400 – 1. Jenna Gatz (BP) 1:00.31, 3. Parry Larson (C) 1:01.85, 13. Taylor Wetzel (C) 1:15.16, 14. Laura Magee (C) 1:25.46

800 – 1. Julia Orlow (J) 2:26.23, 2. Abbie Schnabel (C) 2:28.59, 13. Holly Lind (C) 3:20.84

1600 – 1. Judy Larson (C) 5:32.13,

3200 – 1. Jessica Meuleners (BP) 11:52.45, 7. April Feist (C) 13:45.62

100 Hurdles – 1. Megan Eckberg (SE) 15.88

300 Hurdles – 1. Dakotah Poitra (BP) 50.34

4-by-100 – 1. Belle Plaine 52.27, 4. Central (Anna Sons, Taylor Binsfield, Kassidi Wickenhauser, Mary Wenisch) 55.94

4-by-200 – 1. Glencoe-Silver Lake 1:49.33, 5. Central (Sons, Binsfield, Brooke Pischke, Molly Miller) 2:01.25

4-by-400 – 1. Belle Plaine 4:08.54, 5. Central (Pischke, Schnabel, J. Larson, Miller) 4:50.08

4-by-800 – 1. Belle Plaine 10:16.07, 2. Central (P. Larson, April Feist, J. Larson, Schnabel) 10:22.05

High Jump – 1. Amara Meyer (BP) 5-0, 9. Kassidi Wickenhauser (C) 4-4, t10. Brooke Pischke (C) 4-2

Pole Vault – 1. Bridget Egan (BP) 10-0

Long Jump – 1. Jenna Gatz (BP) 15-11, 6. Nicole Miller (C) 14-2, 12. Brooke Piscke (C) 12-8.5, 13. Anna Herzog (C) 11-4

Triple Jump – 1. Jenna Kes (J) 35-8.25, 2. Parry Larson (C)) 33-11.5, 8. Courtney Kanduth (C) 28-5, 9. April Feist (C) 27-10.25

Shot Put – 1. Sami Jo Brinkmann (C) 38-6, 8. Charliss Dols (C) 30-4

Discus Throw – 1. Sami Jo Brinkmann (C) 110-9, 10. Charliss Dols (C) 74-11

 

Boys

100 – 1. Samson Drentlaw (J) 11.47, 8. Pisces Tek (C) 12.22, P11. Ty Vollner (C) 12.77, P15. Reed Carpenter (C) 13.47

200 – 1. Eric Danielson (SE) 23.78, 11. Pisces Tek (C) 25.89, 13. Zack Schnabel (C) 26.36, 14. Angel Perez (C) 26.58

400 – 1. Zach Bahr (BP) 54.32, 13. Aaron Klaustermeier (C) 1:12.52

800 – 1. Brandon Richter (GSL) 2:04.86, 9. Kenny Feist (C) 2:18.47

1600 – 1. Alex Wischnack (C) 4:48.84, 9. Luke Peterson (C) 5:14.01

3200 – 1. James Chelman (GSL) 10:12.24, 3. Alex Wischnack (C) 10:25.54, 14. Clay Sauter (C) 12:21.44

110 Hurdles – 1. Dalton Clouse (GSL) 15.89

300 Hurdles – 1. Robert Nowak (BP) 43.26

4-by-100 – 1. Jordan 45.16, 4. Central (Tek, Alek Bixby, Vollner, Schnabel) 50.85

4-by-200 – 1. Jordan 1:36.09, 4. Central (Taylor Flicek, Carpenter, Perez, Schnabel) 1:46.94

4-by-400 – 1. Jordan 3:38.55, 5. Central (Carpenter, Wischnack, Vollner, Francisco Medina) 4:13.12

4-by-800 – 1. Glencoe-Silver Lake 8:25.36

High Jump – 1. Kyle Knutson (J) 6-0, t3. Alek Bixby (C) 5-10, t5. Dylan Schultz (C) 5-8, 8. Atticus Bixby (C) 5-6

Pole Vault – 1. Christian Bevins (J) 12-6

Long Jump – 1. Brady Johnson (BP) 22-.5, 9. Dylan Schultz (C) 17-9, 11. Atticus Bixby (C) 17-4, t13. Pisces Tek (C) 15-9

Triple Jump – 1. Brady Johnson (BP) 43-3.5, 7. Alek Bixby (C) 37-2.25, 8. Atticus Bixby (C) 37-2

Shot Put – 1. Adam Eberhard (GSL) 49-6, 6. Chris LeBlanc (C) 39.11.75, 11. Nate Nemitz (C) 35-6, 15. Ben Lagergren (C) 31-7

Discus Throw – 1. Alec Otto (BP) 127-9, 9. Chris LeBlanc (C) 103-9, 14. Nate Nemitz (C) 87-8, 16. Nick Forner (C) 82-6

 

Contact Adam Gruenewald at adam.gruenewald@ecm-inc.com.

up arrow