2014 Lake Waconia Triathlon

Overall winner Matthew Payne 1:22:06 Age 37, Columbia Heights

Overall winner
Matthew Payne 1:22:06
Age 37, Columbia Heights

It was a picture-perfect day for the 25th annual Lake Waconia Triathlon on Sunday, June 29, 2014. Over 170 individual athletes and 12 teams descended on Lake Waconia Regional Park for the triathlon’s first year under Final Stretch, Inc.

The race kicked off at 8:30 a.m. as swimmers were released into the lake in one of six three-minute waves, according to gender and age, attempting to conquer the one-half mile swim in Lake Waconia, 20 mile bike ride throughout northwestern Carver County, and four mile run into downtown Waconia, before turning around to finish at the park.

Matthew Payne of Columbia Heights won the race in 1:22:06, after finishing as the amateur champion, second overall, in last year’s event. The women’s champion was Nicole Heinlinger of White Bear Lake, who finished 18th overall in 1:35:04.

Contact Melissa Marohl at melissa.marohl@ecm-inc.com

Team Results 2014

1. The Gold Guys — 1:29:52 (Devon Palmer, Steve Stenzel, Jeremy Reicherberger)

2. Angela Hop, Sean Pease, Brandon Onopa — 1:33:29

3. Team Fearless — 1:53:45 (Todd Klema, Wayne Schmidt, Lindsay Poach)

4. Can’t Stop TRIing — 1:56:02

5. Ladies Who Tri — 1:58:17 (Susan Wandersee, Renae Johnson, Jill Sinclair)

Second Place Brooks Grossinger 1:23:10 37, Mayer

Second Place
Brooks Grossinger 1:23:10
37, Mayer

6. Team Hubrich — 2:00:11

7. Nik Feist & Team — 2:02:01

8. Lynne Fredrickson, Mark Fredrickson, Ellen Sommerlad Bednar —2:04:38

9. The ABC’s  — 2:05:23 (Amy Knutson, Brad Quaas, Chris Farniok)

10. Tri it KPK’s Way — 2:14:45 (Sue Pilon, Laurai Kjelden, Tom Kirk)

11. A Thorn Between Two — 2:15:46 (Becca Lauer, Steve Bussler, Lynn Bussler)

12. Parks Reber Firebird — 2:17:10 (Aaron Reber, Richard Reber, Kaylee Parks)

Individual Results 2014

(Name–Age/Hometown–FinalTime)

1. Matthew Payne–37/Columbia Hgts–1:22:06

2. Brooks Grossigner–37/Mayer–1:23:10

3. Josh Blankenheim–33/Duluth–1:24:30

4. Sean Cooley–29/Grand Forks, ND–1:24:11

5. John Heinlien III–25/Stillwater–1:26:39

6. Andy Wiberg–34/Lakeville–1:26:42

7. Bennett Isabella–31/Burnsville–1:27:17

8. Phil English–22/Minnetonka–1:29:29

9. Travis Miller–24/Nisswa–1:30:04

10. Ross Weinzierl–28/St. Pau–l1:30:28

11. Chris Tatton–37/Blaine–1:31:10

12. Steven Sander–35/Richfield–1:31:16

13. Greg Dummer–43/Minneapolis–1:31:46

14. Peter Somers–34/Rochester–1:32:15

15. Marco Riboli–26/Minneapolis–1:32:35

16. Randy Peterson–48/Northfield–1:34:37

17. Michael Bruce–40/Edina–1:34:50

Female Winner Nicole Heinlinger 1:35:04 25, White Bear Lake

Female Winner
Nicole Heinlinger 1:35:04
25, White Bear Lake

18. Nicole Heinlinger–25/White Bear Lake–1:35:04

19. Scott Tollefson–47/Minneapolis–1:35:33

20. Michael Williams–25/Bloomington–1:37:00

21. Dale Forde–56/Golden Valley–1:37:09

22. Christina Roberts–28/St. Louis Park–1:37:30

23. Mike Basel–37/Blaine–1:38:31

24. Ben Hey–35/St. Louis Park–1:39:12

25. Brian Lavelle–52/Chaska–1:39:42

26. Heidi Keller-Miler–49/Chaska–1:40:11

27. Dan Eaton–40/Minnetonka–1:40:24

28. Eric Otteson–41/Prescott, WI–1:40:29

29. Bill Schmitt–60/Duluth–1:41:10

30. Corby Serk–40/Eden Prairie–1:41:17

31. Mark Thom–49/Chaska–1:42:01

32. Alice Flanders–22/Crystal–1:42:30

33. Kirk Wahlstrom–42/Minnapolis–1:42:33

34. Eben Spencer–34/Eden Prairie–1:42:35

35. Blake Butler–39/Waconia–1:42:36

36. Kent Kolstad–42/Bloomington–1:42:46

Second Place Christina Roberts 1:37:30 28, St. Louis Park

Second Place
Christina Roberts 1:37:30
28, St. Louis Park

37. Nick Essma–46/Edina–1:42:47

38. Louis Hughes–24/Davis, CA–1:42:50

39. Zach Grice-Patil–26/Hopkins–1:42:50

40. Ryan Wenning–48/Excelsior–1:43:14

41. Kristina Hedberg–27/Maple Grove–1:44:06

42. Bill Baker–56/Winona–1:44:13

43. Pablo Sanchez–29/St. Paul–1:44:38

44. Lee Hetherington–51/Chaska–1:44:45

45. Matt Bartell–47/Waconia–1:44:50

46. Ryan Saline–39/Cloquet–1:45:08

47. Patrick McCann–58/Birchwood, WI–1:45:16

48. David Haaland–39/St. Paul–1:45:18

49. Todd White–46/Roseville–1:45:47

50. Jeremy Whiteman–35/Chanhassen–1:46:00

51. Christopher Hawes–40/Minneapolis–1:46:17

52. Bradley Anez–43/New Richmond, WI–1:46:45

53. Sarah Dahlels–23/Savage–1:47:25

54. Kimberly Ault–32/Mound–1:48:25

55. Ken Ellingsen–18/Maple Grove–1:49:33

56. Andy Carl–54/Woodbury–1:50:20

57. Duane Brook–44/Savage–1:50:28

58. Ben Tramm–35/New Brighton–1:50:52

59. David Archibald–33/Greendale, WI–1:51:10

60. Mike McCann–60/Eden Prairie–1:51:20

61. Jon Donaldson–35/Minneapolis–1:51:28

62. Kelly Van Dyke–27/Hudson, WI–1:51:37

63. Jim Schultz–52/Shorewood–1:51:47

64. Zan Swanson–40/Waconia–1:52:29

65. Tim Woodfield–51/Victoria–1:52:30

66. Thomas Recht–50/Minneapolis–1:52:40

67. David Yugo–28/Minneapolis–1:52:44

68. Curt Lockman–33/Lakeville–1:53:11

69. Jeff Hunsaker–36/Minneapolis–1:53:26

70. Gregory Happ–42/Chaska–1:53:51

71. Brian Vance Jr. –16/Lakeville–1:53:55

72. Jon Schmidt–25/Waconia–1:55:08

73. Helen Gunther–57/Excelsior–1:55:41

74. Joshua Barten–33/Lindstrom–1:55:47

75. Allan Spratt–27/St. Louis Park–1:55:55

76. Matthew Poling–25/Minneapolis–1:56:02

77. Bryan Pink–38/St. Michael–1:56:23

78. Andrew Glaisner–28/Minneapolis–1:56:53

79. Derek Parker–23/Rosemount–1:56:55

80. Jeff Dahle–51/Morristown–1:57:19

81. Chad Fait–36/St. Paul–1:57:32

82. Mark Prueter–51/Wayzata–1:57:41

83. Elisha Kekacs–37/Maple Grove–1:57:42

84. Kevin Wartick–46/Lakeville–1:58:20

85. Lawrence Nemecek–47/Minnetrista–1:58:32

86. Josh Sell–35/Waconia–1:58:50

87. Rob LaRose–18/Waconia–1:58:55

88. Dominique Navarro–40/Minneapolis–1:59:02

89. Thomas Carlin–52/Iver Grove Heights–1:59:09

90. Michael Shanahan–51/Watertown–1:59:09

91. Marc Egeland–24/St. Paul–1:59:20

92. Hao Truong–34/Brooklyn Park–1:59:27

93. Colleen Click–48/Stillwater–2:00:05

94. Jake Majerus–37/Waconia–2:00:05

95. Anthony Berticelli–34/Mound–2:00:08

96. Carl Hoang–54/Maple Grove–2:00:24

97. Brooke Darst Rice–38/Minneapolis–2:01:16

98. Paul Anderson–47/Eagan–2:01:22

99. Lisa Rippe–47/Edina–2:01:32

100. Mike Borneke–60/Eagle Lake–2:01:40

101. Audree Houchin–28/Minneapolis–2:02:09

102. Tina Wahlstrom–42/Minneapolis–2:02:35

103. Avery Schottler–20/Corcoran–2:03:07

104. Matthew Colaizy–38/St. Paul–2:03:10

105. Pat Oberembt–50/Eagan–2:03:19

106. Ali Parsons–28/Minneapolis–2:03:33

107. Jonathan Rodengen–22/Golden Valley–2:04:05

108. Maria Eaton–39/Hopkins–2:04:12

109. Susan Weum–54/Roseville–2:04:18

110. Brian Erson–31/Eden Prairie–2:04:32

111. Tom Riffe–45/Waconia–2:04:38

112. Nicholas Fragale–22/Eden Prairie–2:04:54

113. Susan Holt–58/Plymouth–2:05:16

114. Charles Julson–49/Bloomington–2:05:23

115. Ravi Kolakaluri–31/St. Paul–2:05:37

116. Ariel McCullum–23/Waconia–2:05:47

117. Lynne Nelson–53/Eagan–2:06:18

118. Joseph Gefroh–49/Bloomington–2:06:38

119. Scott Houlihan–30/Columbia Heights–2:06:49

120. Andrew Rzepka–53/Minneapolis–2:07:39

121. Tim Tanner–49/Plymouth–2:08:08

122. Holly Romenesko–40/Chaska–2:08:21

123. Lucas Taylor–39/Waconia–2:08:37

124. Jennifer Hjelle–36/Minneapolis–2:09:19

125. Kari Snyder–42/Lakeville–2:09:22

126. Clara Schultz–19/Shorewood–2:09:42

127. Ryan Mosley–39/Minnetrista–2:09:48

128. Abby Solom–24/Bloomington–2:10:21

129. Kerry Hudgens–35/Shakopee–2:10;23

130. James Hoopes–53/Chanhassen–2:10:26

131. Hank Larsen–73/Glencoe–2:10:33

132. Ryan Christensen–19/Waconia–2:10:34

133. Ericka Norgren–18/South Haven–2:11:04

134. Ted Stephany–37/Minneapolis–2:11:23

135. Nicole Danielsen–35/Minneapolis–2:11:40

136. Daniel Butz–18/Waconia–2:12:12

137. Jessica Isabella–30/Burnsville–2:12:15

138. Jennifer Kalika–48/Minnetonka–2:12:24

139. Anna Duray–37/Edina–2:13:09

140. Lori Woodfield–52/Victoria–2:13:16

141. Jeff Hayes–45/Victoria–2:13:43

142. Sharon Schneider–54/Ham Lake–2:14:08

143. Meghan Voss–26/Eden Prairie–2:14:54

144. Steve Schlundt–50/Inver Grove Heights–2:16:41

145. Jennifer Prueter–49/Wayzata–2:18:04

146. Michelle Kelly–48/Wayzata–2:18:05

147. Jeff Kelly–53/Wayzata–2:18:52

148. Gabriel Blott–35/St. Paul–2:19:25

149. Dawn Johnson–37/Rochester–2:20:01

150. Kristy Jazdzewski–31/Minneapolis–2:20:49

151. Denae Vanden Berg–41/Plymouth–2:21:58

152. Victoria Albright–39/Minnetonka–2:22:04

153. Jacob Gefroh–23/Bloomington–2:22:21

154. Michael Hoffman–31/Minnetrista–2:22:53

155. Hans-Jurgen Van Heteren –49/Prior Lake–2:23:10

156. Yvette Gray–38/Shorewood–2:26:37

157. Robert Kranz–67/Kapaa–2:26:37

158. Peggy Buxton–65/Sterling, MA–2:27:23

159. Marissa Weatherhead –25/New Hope–2:27:37

160. Eric Hudgens–35/Shakopee–2:28:02

161. Teresa Jeardeau–40/Rochester–2:28:26

162. Elisabeth Toecker–27/Minneapolis–2:28:57

163. Sarah Drill-Mellum–29/St. Louis Park–2:33:50

164. Chad Churchill–37/Waconia–2:34:35

165. Dylan Galos–28/Minneapolis–2:39:58

166. James Barthel–67/Dellwood–2:40:19

167. Angela Barbato–44/Prior Lake–2:40:53

168. Brian Rinde–26/Maple Grove–2:42:43

169. Renee Kirk–47/Somerset, WI–2:47:12

Official results can be found at finaltiming.com

Photos can be purchased from our SmugMug site. Visit www.smugmug.com and search “ECM Publishers,” then “SunPatriot” and “Sports.”

up arrow