Strickfaden makes MRC team, 3 other Central athletes earn honorable mention

Grace Strickfaden was named to the MRC track team for her performance in the 100. (Adam Gruenewald/The Times)

In recognition of solid performances at the Minnesota River Conference track meet on May 17 in LeSueur-Henderson, Central and Mayer Lutheran track and field athletes were recognized.
Central eighth-grader Grace Strickfaden was named to the team for winning the 100, while Maria Sons (400 and 100), Emma Klaustermeier (shot put) and Pisces Tek (100 and 200) earned honorable mentions.
For Mayer Lutheran, junior Cole Hagen (long jump) and senior Rebecca Manteuffel (shot put and discus) were both named to the squad.
MRC boys track coaches named Rhett Streeter of LeSeuer-Henderson as 2017 Most Valuable Track Athlete and Ben Nylander of Jordan as the 2017 MRC Boys Track Coach of the Year.
MRC girls track coaches named  Jenna Kes of Jordan as 2017 Most Valuable Track Athlete and Rich Foust of Belle Plaine as the 2017 MRC Girls Track Coach of the Year.
Seniors on Central track and field include Kilmer Ascencio, Molly Miller, Nick Forner, Mikayla Eshleman and Wallace Michels, while seniors on Mayer Lutheran track and field include Manteuffel, Parker Esterberg, Jon Trost, Lucy Koch and Michaela Wilaby.

Grace Strickfaden, Central eighth-grader, 100
Grace Strickfaden is a three-sport athlete for Central, volleyball, basketball and track.  She was the 100 meter dash champion for the MRC.  Grace is the daughter of Kyle and Sarah Strickfaden.

Rebecca Manteuffel, Mayer Lutheran senior, shot put, discus throw
Rebecca Manteuffel has shined in the throws all four years of high school.  She set a new school discus record and continually wins her events.

Cole Hagen, Mayer Lutheran junior, long jump
Cole Hagen has excelled in the jumps this year, topping 20 feet multiple times.  He is pushing hard to jump 21 in the long jump
And 42 in the triple jump.  He has been a team leader all season.

2017 MRC Boys All-Conference Track Team
Nate Loegering, Belle Plaine; Niles Case, Jordan; Owen Keiser, Jordan; Bryce Sievers, Jordan; Ako Butler, Jordan; Julian Morales, Jordan; Marlon Wiley, Jordan; Ryan Samuelson, Jordan; Nick Bronk, Jordan; Max Ceplecha, Jordan; Mason Vogel, Jordan; Rhett Streeter, LeSueur-Henderson; Jared Miller, LeSueur-Henderson; Mason Straub, LeSueur-Henderson; Jorge Hernandez, LeSueur-Henderson; Frank Turek, LeSueur-Henderson; William Clark, LeSueur-Henderson; Gabe Webster, LeSueur-Henderson; Cole Hagen, Mayer Lutheran; Logan Tesch, Sibley East; Jackson Nesmoe, Tri-City United

Honorable Mention Boys All-Conference
Mason Ponath, Belle Plaine; Marlon Wiley, Jordan; Symon Keiser, Jordan; Colton Wiegert, Jordan; Stephen Dalsin, Jordan; Lane Schwarz, LeSueur-Henderson; Jared Miller, LeSueur-Henderson; William Clarke, LeSueur-Henderson; Mason Straub, LeSueur-Henderson; Brody Bates, Sibley East; Cody Voight, Sibley East; Hugo Ruiz, Tri-City United; Pisces Tek, Central

2017 MRC Girls All-Conference Track Team
Selin Dikmen, Belle Plaine; Cassie Stolt, Belle Plaine; Haley Leger, Belle Plaine; Lizzy Schmidt, Belle Plaine; Taylor Kruger, Belle Plaine; Emily Krautkremer, Belle Plaine; Emily Berger, Belle Plaine; Jaylen Struck-Schmitz, Belle Plaine; Malina Koepp, Belle Plaine; McKenna Herrmann, Belle Plaine; Lexie Chambers, Jordan; Amanda Downs, Jordan; Jenna Kes, Jordan; Alexis Ewanga, LeSueur-Henderson; Kim Scheffler, LeSueur-Henderson; Rylie Lynch, LeSueur-Henderson; Gabby Straub, LeSueur-Henderson; Rebecca Manteuffel, Mayer Lutheran; Grace Strickfaden, Central

Honorable Mention Girls All-Conference
McKenna Herrmann, Belle Plaine; Jaylen Struck-Schmitz, Belle Plaine; Lexie Chambers, Jordan; Jenna Kes, Jordan; Madi Kes, Jordan; Jesse Westman, Jordan; Victoria Flores, LeSueur-Henderson; Amanda Stutsman, LeSueur-Henderson; Maria Sons, Central; Emma Klaustermeier, Central; Audrey Parrot, Sibley East; Abby Schleis, Tri-City United